SWIM TEAMS TAKES TOP FINISH IN LAST CHANCE MEET

Swim Teams Takes Top Finish in Last Chance Meet
Mountain Brook Swim Team hosted the Last Chance Meet on November 6th, 2018. With 10 teams participating in the final regular season meet, it was the Mountain Brook Spartans finishing on top in the combined team scores rankings. The Spartans finished with a combined score of 668. Vestavia Hills finished 2nd in the combined division with a score of 596.

In the boys and girls swim team divisions, the Spartans finished the regular season in impressive fashion. The boys team took 1st place and the girls team finished 2nd. The boys took first with 404 points, well in front of the 2nd place team Vestavia Hills (285) while the girls' strong second place finish, with 264 points, was just short Vestavia Hills team's 311 point 1st place finish.

Sectionals will be held Friday, Nov. 16 and Saturday, Nov. 17 at the Birmingham CrossPlex.

Mountain Brook Team/Individual top 10 results for the Last Chance Meet are listed below:
200 Yard Medley Relay
Girls 2nd (2:16.10)- Caley Record, Hannon Tatarek, Elizabeth Hamilton, Alaina Long
Boys 1st (1:53.92)- Garrett Long, Edwin Fan, Cory Fan, Joseph Moellinger

200 Yard Freestyle
Boys 1st (2:01.96)- Garrett Long
Boys 2nd (2:07.55)- David Albright
Boys 3rd (2:13.13)- Ashwin Revenna

100 Yard Butterfly
Girls 8th (1:21.69)- Caley Record Boys 2nd (1:02.6)- Cory Fan
50 Yard Freestyle
Girls 2nd (27.86)- Alaina Long Boys 3rd (24.72)- Edwin Fan
Girls 5th (28.86)- ER Gray Boys 4th (24.82)- Cory Fan
Boys 9th (28.40)-Brady Nichols
100 Yard Backstroke
Girls 2nd (1:10.50)-Elizabeth Hamilton Boys 1st (1:06.82)- Garrett Long
Girls 3rd (1:11.11)-Alaina Long
Girls 8th (1:16.61)-Caley Record

500 Yard Freestyle
Boys 1st (5:55.05)-Ashwin Revenna
Boys 2nd (5:55.38)-Joseph Moellinger

100 Yard Breaststroke
Girls 2nd (1:24.60)-Mary Frances Springfield Boys 1st (1:08.23)-Edwin Fan
Boys 2nd (1:10.59)-David Albright
Boys 9th (1:27.16)-Camp Forbus

100 Yard Freestyle
Girls 5th (1:02.53)-Alaina Long Boys 1st (53.60)-Cory Fan
Girls 9th (1:07.11)-ER Gray Boys 5th (1:00.44)-Edwin Fan
Girls 10th (1:08.4)-Julia Abele Boys 10th (1:04.2)-Camp Forbus

200 Yard IM
Girls 3rd (2:49.59)-Caley Record Boys 2nd (2:18.24)-David Albright
Boys 3rd (2:37.30)-Ashwin Revenna

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Girls 2nd (1:58.28)- ER Gray, Hannon Tatarek, Julia Abele, Alaina Long
Boys 1st (1:42.26)- Joseph Moellinger, Hughes, Thomas, Cory Fan, Edwin Fan
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2020 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC